Guide

GTA Online Playing Cards: All 54 Locations and Rewards

By ALLGTA World Staff · September 30, 2026

GTA Online hides 54 playing cards around Los Santos and Blaine County. Each card pays casino chips and RP, and the ladder adds up to 66,650 chips for the full deck, which also unlocks the High Roller outfit. All 54 are on our 3D GTA 5 map with the Playing Cards layer switched on, and the full coordinate table is at the bottom of this page.

Playing cards at a glance

FactDetail
AddedJuly 23, 2019, with The Diamond Casino & Resort
Total54
Reward per cardCasino chips (100 to 2,550) and RP
Reward for the deckHigh Roller outfit, special card deck for your penthouse
Total chips66,650
SoloYes

What the cards are

Rockstar’s Newswire put it simply: alongside the opening of The Diamond Casino & Resort, 54 hidden playing cards were scattered across Southern San Andreas. The casino opened on July 23, 2019, and the cards went live with it. They are small, flat and often indoors: on store counters, in the back rooms of LTD, 24/7 and Rob’s Liquor shops, inside fire stations and Ammu-Nation branches. You pick one up by walking over it.

Rewards, checked

  • Chips on a rising ladder. The first five cards give 100 chips each, then every card pays 50 chips more than the one before, up to 2,550 for the 54th. That is 66,650 chips in total (GTA Wiki). The order you find them in does not matter: the ladder follows your count, not specific cards.
  • RP on every card. Rockstar confirms RP for each card found; we have not found a reliable per-card figure, so we do not print one.
  • The full deck. Rockstar lists the High Roller outfit and a unique playing card set at your private dealer’s table, which requires the Private Dealer upgrade in the casino penthouse. GTA Wiki adds that the High Roller outfit also becomes available as an exit disguise for The Big Con approach of The Diamond Casino Heist.
  • Red Dead Online. At launch, Rockstar tied a Red Dead Online bonus to the full deck for players who linked both accounts on Social Club. That was a 2019 promotion, so do not count on it today.

Why the last cards matter most

Because the chip payout climbs with your count, the deck is back-loaded. Worked out from the ladder above:

Cards foundChips for that cardChips so far
5100500
103501,750
27 (half the deck)1,20015,350
442,05043,400
542,55066,650

Half the deck earns less than a quarter of the chips, and the last ten cards alone are worth 23,250. Stop at 40 and you leave 31,150 chips, almost half the total, on the table, along with the outfit.

Can you do it solo?

Yes. No mission, no property, no other player. The only thing the penthouse changes is where the special deck ends up. Cards do not come back once collected, so your count carries over between sessions.

GTA Wiki notes that the game can occasionally fail to credit a card, or the outfit can fail to show up in the wardrobe at the end. If your Interaction Menu count disagrees with what you collected, that is a case for Rockstar Support.

The quickest route, zone by zone

The table below groups the cards into four zones, then orders each zone along a driving route.

  1. Los Santos city (27 cards). Half the deck. Start at LSIA, where card 44 sits on a bench outside the underground transit entrance, then work north through Terminal, Cypress Flats, Davis, Strawberry and La Mesa. Card 2 is on a sofa by the entrance of the Vanilla Unicorn. Finish on the west side (Vespucci, Del Perro, Rockford Hills, Richman) and in Vinewood, where card 20 lies on a table inside the Pacific Standard bank.
  2. Around Los Santos (6). Chumash and Banham Canyon on the coast, Great Chaparral and the Tataviam Mountains inland.
  3. Desert, Alamo Sea and Zancudo (11). Harmony, the Rebel Radio building (card 22), Sandy Shores and the San Chianski range. Card 1 is on the pool table of the Yellow Jack Inn.
  4. The north (10). Raton Canyon, Paleto Forest, Paleto Bay, Grapeseed and Mount Gordo.

A fast car does better than a helicopter here: most cards are at street level and inside buildings, so you spend your time getting in and out of doors, not flying over roofs.

Tools that save time

  • Our map. Switch on Playing Cards, click a marker, press “Mark as found”, then “Next one” to fly to the nearest card you have not ticked. The counter shows your progress out of 54, saved in your browser.
  • The Terrorbyte’s Collectible Scanner. Since the Agents of Sabotage update (December 10, 2024), a Terrorbyte fitted with the scanner reveals nearby collectibles, playing cards included, while its owner drives it. The upgrade requires the Garment Factory (Rockstar).
  • The Interaction Menu. Its Inventory section keeps the official count.

Cards are not the only collectible that feeds into The Diamond Casino Heist: the signal jammers unlock its best hacker.

All 54 playing card locations

The numbers match our map, where each marker is called “Playing Card” plus its number; they do not follow the order of other guides, and they are not the card faces. Coordinates are the game’s own, in metres: X grows to the east, Y to the north, Z is the height. The nearest district is the closest district name on our map.

Los Santos city (27)

#Nearest districtXYZ
44LS International Airport-1028.1-2746.913.4
18Terminal810.6-2978.75.8
34Cypress Flats827.6-2158.729.4
19Davis202.3-1645.229.8
31Davis-73.3-2005.518.3
2Strawberry120.4-1297.728.7
11Strawberry10.8-1101.229.6
45La Puerta-538.6-1278.526.3
17Vespucci-1840.6-1235.313.3
30Vespucci-1203.7-1558.94.2
42Vespucci-1287.7-1118.86.3
32Del Perro-1154.2-527.331.7
38Downtown-167.8-297.139.0
47Downtown183.3-685.342.6
43La Mesa1131.4-982.046.7
33Murrieta Heights990.1-1800.431.4
46Murrieta Heights1326.4-1651.352.1
13Mirror Park1159.1-316.669.5
41East Vinewood549.5-189.354.4
20Vinewood253.2216.0106.3
6West Vinewood-103.1369.0112.3
54West Vinewood-408.2585.8124.4
21Rockford Hills-1166.2-233.938.3
36Rockford Hills-970.7104.355.0
29Richman-1829.4798.4138.1
35Richman-1512.1-103.654.2
37Vinewood Hills-428.71213.9325.9

Around Los Santos: coast and hills (6)

#Nearest districtXYZ
15Banham Canyon-3048.2585.37.8
16Chumash-3149.71115.820.7
40Great Chaparral-1103.72714.719.5
52Great Chaparral-288.12545.274.4
48Tataviam Mountains1487.81129.2114.3
53Tataviam Mountains2565.3296.9108.7

Grand Senora Desert, Alamo Sea and Zancudo (11)

#Nearest districtXYZ
49Fort Zancudo-2305.53388.031.0
22Harmony730.02514.773.2
23Harmony188.23076.343.0
27Harmony900.13558.233.6
1Sandy Shores1992.23046.347.1
5Sandy Shores727.24189.840.5
12Sandy Shores1690.03589.035.6
14San Chianski Mountain Range2341.82571.747.6
24San Chianski Mountain Range3687.94569.124.9
28San Chianski Mountain Range2695.34324.545.7
39San Chianski Mountain Range2747.33465.155.6

The north: Chiliad, Paleto Bay, Mount Gordo (10)

#Nearest districtXYZ
3Raton Canyon79.33704.640.9
50Raton Canyon-522.64193.5193.8
10Paleto Forest-1581.95204.33.9
51Paleto Forest-749.05599.541.6
7Paleto Bay100.06619.532.3
8Paleto Bay-282.76226.331.4
9Grapeseed1707.64921.041.9
26Grapeseed2121.14784.740.8
4Mount Gordo2937.75325.8100.2
25Mount Gordo1877.06410.046.6

Frequently asked questions

How many playing cards are there in GTA Online?

There are 54, hidden across Los Santos and Blaine County, indoors and out. They arrived with The Diamond Casino & Resort on July 23, 2019.

What do you get for collecting all 54 playing cards?

Casino chips and RP for every card, 66,650 chips in total, plus the High Roller outfit and a special card deck for the private dealer table in your Diamond Casino penthouse.

Do you need the casino penthouse to collect the cards?

No. Anyone can pick the cards up. The penthouse, with the Private Dealer upgrade, only matters for displaying the special deck you unlock at the end.

How do you check how many cards you have found?

Open the Interaction Menu and check the Inventory section, which counts your cards. On our map, marking each card as found keeps a second tally in your browser.