Guide

GTA Online Signal Jammers: All 50 Locations and Avi

By ALLGTA World Staff · September 30, 2026

GTA Online has 50 signal jammers to destroy across Los Santos and Blaine County. Each one pays $2,000 and 1,000 RP, the full set adds $50,000, and taking out all 50 unlocks Avi Schwartzman, the best hacker available for The Diamond Casino Heist. All 50 are on our 3D GTA 5 map with the Signal Jammers layer switched on, and the full coordinate table is at the bottom of this page.

Signal jammers at a glance

FactDetail
AddedDecember 12, 2019, with The Diamond Casino Heist
Total50
Reward per jammer$2,000 and 1,000 RP
Reward for all 50$50,000 and Avi Schwartzman as a hacker
Total payout$150,000 and 50,000 RP
HowShoot them, from the ground or the air
SoloYes

What the jammers are

The Newswire post that launched The Diamond Casino Heist on December 12, 2019 carried a short line about “government signal jammers”: destroy them all and an expert hacker joins your side. In the game, Lester texts you after the first one goes down. His old friend Avi Schwartzman has spent years convinced the government is blocking his radio broadcasts, and he will make it worth your while if you knock out the rest.

A jammer is a small box with two antennas and blinking red lights, usually mounted high: control towers, billboards, cranes, chimneys, the top of buildings. The red lights make them easier to spot at night, and GTA Wiki notes a two-tone beep in time with the lights once you are close.

Rewards, checked

  • Each jammer: $2,000 and 1,000 RP.
  • All 50: a $50,000 bonus, for $150,000 in total, and a message from Lester confirming that Avi is now available.
  • Avi Schwartzman: he becomes a hacker option in the Casino Heist setup. GTA Wiki lists him as an expert who takes a 10% cut and gives the longest hacking windows in the game, 3:30 undetected and 2:26 detected. Paige Harris, the other expert, is one percentage point cheaper with slightly shorter windows.

The Casino Heist hackers compared

HackerSkillCutTime undetectedTime detectedHow to unlock
Avi SchwartzmanExpert10%3:302:26Destroy all 50 signal jammers
Paige HarrisExpert9%3:252:23Buy a Terrorbyte
Christian FeltzGood7%2:592:05Available from the start
Yohan BlairGood5%2:522:01Own a Nightclub with its three setup missions done
Rickie LukensPoor3%2:261:42Available from the start

Source: GTA Wiki. Avi only gains you a few seconds over Paige, but he is the only expert you can unlock without buying anything, and the jammers pay $150,000 on the way.

Can you do it solo?

Yes. You only need a weapon and a way to get around, no mission or property. Jammers stay destroyed, so your count carries over between sessions. The Interaction Menu’s Inventory section shows how many you have taken out.

The quickest route, zone by zone

Jammers reward a different approach from the other collectibles: you do not need to reach them, only to see them. GTA Wiki confirms that homing missiles can lock on, whether from the Homing Launcher or from an armed vehicle, so an attack helicopter turns most of the map into a quick flyover. On the ground, a rifle with a scope does the job for the high ones.

  1. Los Santos city (24). Start at LSIA with jammer 2 on the airport control tower, then the port and Davis, where jammer 34 sits on the Maze Bank Arena. Work up through Strawberry and Downtown, then west to Vespucci and Del Perro: jammer 25 is in the middle of the Ferris wheel on the pier. Finish in Rockford Hills, Vinewood, where jammer 11 is above the stage of the Vinewood Bowl, and the Vinewood Hills.
  2. Around Los Santos (8). Jammer 9 near the Kortz Center, then Banham Canyon, Tongva Hills and Great Chaparral, and the Tataviam Mountains on the east side, including the NOOSE headquarters (jammer 5) and a chimney of the Palmer-Taylor Power Station (jammer 12).
  3. Desert, Alamo Sea and Zancudo (9). Harmony, Sandy Shores and the San Chianski range, with jammer 17 on a pipe at Humane Labs. Jammer 15 is on the Fort Zancudo control tower: shoot it from outside the fence, because going over it into the base is asking for a wanted level.
  4. The north (9). Paleto Bay, Grapeseed, Raton Canyon and Mount Gordo, and jammer 50 at the cable car station on the summit of Mount Chiliad, about 794 metres up.

Tools that save time

  • Our map. Switch on Signal Jammers, click a marker to read its height (the Z value tells you how far up to look), press “Mark as found”, then “Next one” to fly to the nearest jammer you have not ticked. The counter shows your progress out of 50, saved in your browser.
  • The Terrorbyte’s Collectible Scanner. Since the Agents of Sabotage update (December 10, 2024), a Terrorbyte fitted with the scanner reveals nearby collectibles, signal jammers included, while its owner drives it. It requires the Garment Factory (Rockstar).

The jammers are one of two collectibles tied to the Casino Heist: the full deck of playing cards unlocks the High Roller exit disguise for The Big Con. If you are weighing where your time goes, our GTA Online money guide ranks the heist against everything else.

All 50 signal jammer locations

The numbers match our map, where each marker is called “Signal Jammer” plus its number; they do not follow the order of other guides. Coordinates are the game’s own, in metres: X grows to the east, Y to the north, Z is the height, which for jammers is often the top of a structure. The nearest district is the closest district name on our map.

Los Santos city (24)

#Nearest districtXYZ
2LS International Airport-980.2-2637.788.5
1Terminal1006.4-2881.730.4
35Elysian Island-260.4-2411.8126.0
38El Burro Heights1609.8-2243.8130.2
36Rancho552.1-2221.973.0
34Davis-279.9-1915.654.2
37Strawberry394.4-1402.176.3
3La Puerta-688.2-1399.323.3
25Vespucci-1661.0-1126.729.8
8Del Perro-1298.3-435.8108.1
40Del Perro-1237.1-850.583.0
7Downtown-168.3-590.2210.9
42Downtown0.1-1002.496.3
4Murrieta Heights1120.7-1539.254.9
6Mirror Park793.9-717.348.1
32Mirror Park1660.7-28.1179.1
11Vinewood682.6567.5153.9
39Vinewood234.3220.8169.0
43Vinewood470.6-105.0135.9
10Rockford Hills-667.2228.5154.1
44Rockford Hills-548.5-198.082.8
41Richman-1272.7318.090.4
13Vinewood Hills758.51273.7445.2
28Vinewood Hills-417.41153.1339.1

Around Los Santos: coast and hills (8)

#Nearest districtXYZ
9Pacific Bluffs-2276.5335.1195.7
14Banham Canyon-3079.3768.531.6
26Tongva Hills-1873.52058.4154.4
31Great Chaparral-306.62824.969.5
5Tataviam Mountains2455.1-382.6112.6
12Tataviam Mountains2722.61538.185.2
27Tataviam Mountains2122.51750.9138.1
45Tataviam Mountains2581.0461.9115.1

Grand Senora Desert, Alamo Sea and Zancudo (9)

#Nearest districtXYZ
15Fort Zancudo-2359.33246.8104.2
33Harmony754.62584.1133.9
47Harmony1242.51876.192.2
16Sandy Shores1693.72656.660.8
18Sandy Shores1869.03714.4117.1
46Sandy Shores720.14097.638.1
17San Chianski Mountain Range3555.03685.061.3
19San Chianski Mountain Range2902.64324.7101.1
48San Chianski Mountain Range2752.13472.867.9

The north: Chiliad, Paleto Bay, Mount Gordo (9)

#Nearest districtXYZ
20Raton Canyon-508.64426.787.5
30Mount Josiah-1005.84852.1302.0
49North Chumash-2191.94292.455.0
21Paleto Bay-104.46227.363.7
50Paleto Bay450.55581.5794.1
24Grapeseed1720.64822.559.7
22Mount Gordo1607.56437.332.2
23Mount Gordo2792.95993.9366.9
29Mount Gordo3303.95169.828.7

Frequently asked questions

How many signal jammers are there in GTA Online?

There are 50, spread across Los Santos and Blaine County. They were added with The Diamond Casino Heist update on December 12, 2019.

What do you get for destroying all 50 signal jammers?

Each jammer pays $2,000 and 1,000 RP, and the last one adds a $50,000 bonus, for $150,000 in total. Destroying all 50 also unlocks Avi Schwartzman as a hacker for The Diamond Casino Heist.

Is Avi Schwartzman worth unlocking?

For the Casino Heist, yes. According to GTA Wiki he takes a 10% cut but gives the longest hacking windows of any hacker: 3:30 if you stay undetected, 2:26 if you are spotted.

How do you destroy a signal jammer?

Shoot it. Almost any weapon works, and homing missiles, from the Homing Launcher or an armed vehicle, can lock on to jammers, which makes the high ones much easier.