Guide

GTA 5 Peyote Plants: Story Mode and GTA Online Locations

By ALLGTA World Staff · September 30, 2026

There are 27 peyote plants in GTA 5’s story mode and a separate set of 76 in GTA Online, in different places. Eating one makes your character pass out and wake up as an animal, from a pug to a killer whale. The story mode plants are always there in the PS4, Xbox One, PC, PS5 and Xbox Series versions; the GTA Online plants only grow during certain events, and they are growing right now: Rockstar switched them back on for the Halloween event, from October 1 to November 4, 2026. Our 3D GTA 5 map with the Peyote Plants layer switched on shows all 76 GTA Online plants, and both lists are below.

Story mode vs GTA Online

DetailStory modeGTA Online
Number of plants2776
AvailableAlways, in the versions released from 2014 onOnly during certain events
SinceNovember 18, 2014 (PS4, Xbox One)October 31, 2019
Underwater plants623
RewardAnimals unlocked in Director Mode, Cryptozoologist achievement5,000 RP per trip
RespawnOnce all 27 have been eatenAfter about 24 in-game hours
Special animalBigfoot, via golden peyote after 100%Chop and Bigfoot, from two specific plants

The story mode plants arrived with the enhanced version of the game (PS4 and Xbox One on November 18, 2014, PC on April 14, 2015) and are not in the original PS3 and Xbox 360 release. GTA Online got its own set on October 31, 2019, when Rockstar’s Newswire reported “sightings of Peyote growing wild” around Mount Chiliad.

What eating one does

Walk up to a plant and a prompt lets you eat it. Your character collapses, the screen floods with colour, and you come to as a random animal. The animal family depends on where the plant grows: underwater plants give sea creatures, the others give land animals or birds. GTA Wiki lists some twenty land animals and birds in GTA Online, from pugs, cats and chickens to cougars, boars and seagulls, and six sea creatures including a killer whale and two kinds of shark.

The trip ends when you choose to end it, when the animal dies, or when a land animal goes into water. Plants give themselves away: the controller vibrates near one, and you hear the call of the animal it will turn you into (GamesRadar).

Story mode: 27 plants and a hidden Bigfoot

Each story mode plant can only be eaten once until you have eaten all 27 (GamesRadar). Every animal you become is unlocked as an actor in Director Mode, and unlocking the whole roster earns the Cryptozoologist achievement or trophy (GTA Wiki).

The best peyote secret was found by players, not announced. Once you have 100% completion, including the Strangers and Freaks mission The Last One, and all 27 plants eaten, golden peyote plants appear: one per day of the week, only between about 5:30 and 8:00 in the morning, and only in fog or snow. Each one turns you into Bigfoot. Eat them in order from Sunday to Saturday and the last trip leads you along a trail of bodies to the airplane scrapyard south-east of Sandy Shores, where the Beast drops from a plane wreck and attacks. Win the fight and both the Sasquatch and the Beast join Director Mode. This was worked out by players and is documented by GTA Wiki; Rockstar never announced it. The golden plants sit in the Chiliad Mountain State Wilderness (Sunday), Raton Canyon (Monday and Tuesday), Mount Chiliad (Wednesday and Friday), the Alamo Sea (Thursday) and Grapeseed (Saturday). The fight takes place at the Airplane Graveyard on our map; for everything the 100% requires, see our GTA 5 100% guide.

The 27 story mode plants

Our map does not show these, because it carries the GTA Online set. Both GTA Wiki and GamesRadar list the same 27 spots.

AreaWhereAccess
LSIANext to a wrecked bus beside the Los Santos Customs near the airportOn foot
LSIAUnderwater in the inlet east of the airport, towards the portUnderwater
El Burro HeightsBy a car park on the south side of the road, overlooking the coastOn foot
Chamberlain HillsBehind the batting cage of the BJ Smith Recreational CenterOn foot
Del PerroUnderwater at the far end of Del Perro PierUnderwater
VespucciRooftop pool area of the Venetian HotelHelicopter
West VinewoodTop balcony of the Gentry Manor HotelHelicopter
Mirror ParkBack porch of a new house in the Nikola Place developmentOn foot
Vinewood HillsNext to a storm drain north of the hillside housesOn foot
Vinewood HillsGalileo Park, near the road up to the observatoryOn foot
Vinewood HillsBeside the Beaver Bush Ranger StationOn foot
Tongva HillsTwo Hoots Falls, on the rocks below the waterfallOn foot
Palomino HighlandsThe south-easternmost islet off the coast east of the NOOSE headquartersBoat or swim
Grand Senora DesertNear the oil derricks west of Trevor’s airstripOn foot
Grand Senora DesertTrailer park at the north end of the RON Alternates Wind FarmOn foot
Grand Senora DesertNear the Redwood Lights Track and the farmhouse with the alien signOn foot
Alamo SeaUnderwater in the north-west of the lakeUnderwater
San Chianski coastDeep underwater east of Humane Labs, among military wreckageUnderwater
Lago ZancudoUnderwater off the river mouth, near a sunken rowboatUnderwater
Mount JosiahIn the valley north of Fort ZancudoOn foot
Raton CanyonBy the viewing platform at the top of the canyonOn foot
Raton CanyonOn a high rock outcrop above Cassidy CreekHelicopter
Mount ChiliadSouth-east of the summit cable car stop, by two small red flagsOn foot
Mount ChiliadOn the north-east face of the mountainHelicopter
Mount GordoAt the foot of a tree by a small lakeOn foot
Paleto BayNorth Point park, next to a bench on a raised moundOn foot
Paleto BayUnderwater off the coast near a stone arch and the FlyUS wreckUnderwater

GTA Online: 76 plants, events only

GTA Online’s plants work almost the same way, with a few differences worth knowing (GTA Wiki unless stated):

  • They are seasonal. Rockstar turns them on for limited events: Halloween several years running, Easter 2023, and April in both 2025 and 2026. GamesRadar saw them in April 2026, and they were gone again afterwards. Updated October 21, 2026: they are back. Rockstar’s Halloween article of October 1 tells players to look out for peyote plants growing across Southern San Andreas, and the event runs until November 4, 2026 according to its patch notes. Rockstar does not say whether any location changed, so the list below is the known set of 76. Our weekly update guide tells you when they go away again.
  • The reward is RP. Ending the hallucination pays 5,000 RP and sends you to the nearest hospital. Plants grow back after roughly 24 in-game hours, and there is no bonus for finding all 76.
  • You can play it safe. Peyote works in Passive Mode, where you can neither hurt nor be hurt, and the police ignore you while you are an animal.
  • Two plants are special. Number 76 on our map, in the back garden of Franklin’s aunt’s house on Forum Drive, turns you into Chop, though GTA Wiki notes it has sometimes given a random animal instead. Number 75, at the foot of Mount Chiliad just north of Grapeseed, turns you into Bigfoot if you eat it in the early morning in foggy weather; guides disagree on the exact hours.

Route for the 76 plants

Start in the city (31 plants), then the hills and coast around it (13), the desert and the Alamo Sea (13), and finish in the north (19), where Paleto Bay alone has six. 23 of the 76 are underwater: they have a negative Z in the table, and you swim down to eat them. Plant 11 sits near the summit of Mount Chiliad at about 777 metres, and plant 40 is right outside Lester’s house. On our map, press “Mark as found” on each plant you eat and “Next one” to fly to the nearest one left. Since the Agents of Sabotage update of December 10, 2024, a Terrorbyte with the Collectible Scanner also reveals nearby peyote plants to its owner (Rockstar).

All 76 GTA Online peyote plant locations

The numbers match our map, where each marker is called “Peyote Plant” plus its number; they do not follow the order of other guides. Coordinates are the game’s own, in metres: X grows to the east, Y to the north, Z is the height, and a negative Z means the plant is underwater. The nearest district is the closest district name on our map.

Los Santos city (31)

#Nearest districtXYZ
45Terminal1498.7-2722.51.9
68Terminal649.5-3232.6-16.8
71Terminal825.3-2790.6-22.2
65Elysian Island-169.7-2890.4-24.9
66Elysian Island-164.7-2309.3-29.1
67Cypress Flats618.8-2192.6-8.6
64El Burro Heights2184.0-2714.1-29.2
1Davis171.5-1925.620.2
2Strawberry-234.5-1516.731.3
76Strawberry-21.0-1424.229.7
41La Puerta-960.9-2034.28.5
42La Puerta-838.7-1216.95.9
74La Puerta-1014.6-1707.2-9.3
62Vespucci-1745.9-1277.4-19.8
27Del Perro-1881.7-607.614.6
38Del Perro-1314.9-424.834.5
36Little Seoul-794.3-727.526.4
26Downtown-111.3-413.334.6
46Downtown217.2-980.928.8
47La Mesa686.6-1109.521.5
33Murrieta Heights1288.9-1059.638.2
40Murrieta Heights1276.4-1720.553.8
28Mirror Park1071.7-686.256.7
25East Vinewood727.6-235.365.3
37Vinewood330.1440.9144.4
39Vinewood224.549.183.2
14Rockford Hills-855.5572.195.7
35Rockford Hills-778.6117.255.5
34Richman-1678.2357.783.7
48Vinewood Hills-220.81006.6231.5
49Vinewood Hills493.71439.8350.8

Around Los Santos: coast and hills (13)

#Nearest districtXYZ
70Pacific Bluffs-2205.0-681.5-10.4
13Banham Canyon-2999.1769.226.2
69Banham Canyon-3078.0-104.3-18.3
12Chumash-2792.41432.5100.0
63Chumash-3320.91335.3-17.3
17Tongva Hills-1557.42581.6-0.1
23Tongva Hills-1275.11895.2101.4
19Tataviam Mountains2573.01250.742.5
43Tataviam Mountains2029.6498.1163.2
60Tataviam Mountains2946.1812.0-11.0
61Tataviam Mountains3194.6-356.9-33.1
21Palomino Highlands2820.1-759.31.5
44Palomino Highlands2764.4-1600.30.9

Grand Senora Desert, Alamo Sea and Zancudo (13)

#Nearest districtXYZ
16Fort Zancudo-3078.13202.81.3
51Fort Zancudo-2871.62605.3-10.3
7Harmony-35.22868.458.4
9Harmony340.03565.632.5
15Harmony1021.72910.839.6
24Harmony1545.91685.5108.9
8Sandy Shores1733.03850.133.9
22Sandy Shores2385.43335.046.4
29Sandy Shores2066.81940.381.8
73Sandy Shores1219.24119.513.8
32San Chianski Mountain Range2940.22745.042.2
57San Chianski Mountain Range4235.64106.0-31.4
59San Chianski Mountain Range3395.22252.5-14.7

The north: Chiliad, Paleto Bay, Mount Gordo (19)

#Nearest districtXYZ
58Raton Canyon-138.24060.726.2
20Mount Josiah-922.34583.2230.7
31Mount Josiah-1179.73854.4488.5
10North Chumash-1858.74806.62.0
53North Chumash-2861.13900.6-33.8
54Paleto Forest-1588.75313.0-5.2
3Paleto Bay-213.66455.230.3
4Paleto Bay327.16430.830.1
11Paleto Bay490.65530.1777.3
50Paleto Bay-995.76258.71.4
52Paleto Bay56.37365.3-5.4
55Paleto Bay475.46946.1-7.3
5Grapeseed2268.04597.534.2
75Grapeseed1675.05141.9149.6
6Mount Gordo3102.46034.4122.2
18Mount Gordo2578.75548.159.4
30Mount Gordo1614.66611.114.6
56Mount Gordo2453.36692.1-14.2
72Mount Gordo3415.35253.5-12.1

Frequently asked questions

How many peyote plants are there in GTA 5?

Story mode has 27, available in the PS4, Xbox One, PC, PS5 and Xbox Series versions. GTA Online has a separate set of 76, in different places, which only appear during certain events.

Are peyote plants always available in GTA Online?

No. Rockstar switches them on for limited events, most often around Halloween and in April. They first appeared on October 31, 2019, and when the event ends they disappear until the next one. They are back for the Halloween event that runs from October 1 to November 4, 2026.

How do you turn into Bigfoot in GTA 5?

In story mode, golden peyote plants appear after 100% completion, including the side mission The Last One, and all 27 regular plants. They show up at dawn in fog and turn you into Bigfoot. In GTA Online, one plant at the foot of Mount Chiliad near Grapeseed does it in foggy early mornings.

What do you get for eating peyote in GTA Online?

5,000 RP each time you end the hallucination, according to GTA Wiki. There is no reward for finding all 76, and the plants grow back after about a day of in-game time.

What does peyote unlock in story mode?

Each animal you become is unlocked as an actor in Director Mode. Unlocking them all earns the Cryptozoologist achievement or trophy.